Code · North Carolina · Chapter 153A — Counties
Article 9A.
Article 9A.
Special Assessments for Critical Infrastructure Needs.
§ 153A-210.1. (Article has an expiration note - see note) Purpose; sunset.
(a)Purpose. - This Article enables counties that face increased demands for infrastructure improvements as a result of rapid growth and development to impose special assessments as provided in this Article on benefited property and to use the resulting revenues as provided in this Article. This Article supplements the authority counties have in Article 9 of this Chapter. The provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter apply to this Article, to the extent they do not conflict with this Article.
(a1)Purpose of Dam Repair. - The General Assembly finds that dam repair is a public purpose promoting flood control and public safety.
(b)Sunset. - This Article expires July 1, 2025, for projects that have not been approved under a final assessment resolution. For projects authorized in G.S. 153A-210.2(a1), this Article expires July 1, 2022. The expiration does not affect the validity of assessments imposed or to be imposed or bonds issued or authorized or to be issued or authorized under the provisions of this Article if a final assessment resolution has been adopted prior to the effective date of the expiration. (2008-165, s. 2; 2013-371, ss. 1(a), 3; 2014-89, ss. 1, 2; 2015-121, s. 1; 2017-40, s. 1; 2019-151, s. 15; 2019-190, s. 1; 2019-215, s. 3.)