Code · North Carolina · Chapter 153A — Counties
Article 20.
Article 20.
Consolidation and Governmental Study Commissions.
§ 153A-401. Establishment; support.
(a)Two or more counties or cities or counties and cities may by concurrent resolutions of their governing bodies establish a charter or governmental study commission as provided in this section:
(1)Two or more counties that are contiguous or that lie within a continuous boundary may create a commission to study the consolidation of the counties or of one or more functions and services of the counties.
(2)Two or more cities that are contiguous or that lie within a continuous boundary may create a commission to study the consolidation of the cities or of one or more functions and services of the cities.
(3)A county and one or more cities within the county may create a commission to study the consolidation of the county and the city or cities or of one or more of their functions and services.
(b)A county or city that participates in the establishment of a commission pursuant to this Article may appropriate for the support of the commission any revenues not otherwise limited as to use by law. (1973, c. 822, s. 1.)