Code · North Carolina · Chapter 153A — Counties
§ 153A-94.2. Criminal history record checks of employees permitted.
(a)The board of commissioners may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the State Bureau of Investigation in accordance with G.S. 143B-1209.26. The local or regional public employer may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a)of this section, if the position being filled requires an applicant for employment to work with children in any capacity, the board of commissioners shall require the applicant, if offered the position, be subject to a criminal history record check conducted by the State Bureau of Investigation in accordance with G.S. 143B-1209.26. The local or regional public employer must extend a conditional offer of the position pending the results of a criminal history record check required by this section. (2005-358, s. 2; 2014-100, s. 17.1(mmm); 2023-134, s. 19F.4(x); 2025-16, s. 4.1.)