Code · North Carolina · Chapter 148 — State Prison System
§ 148-18. Wages, allowances and loans.
(a)Prisoners employed by Correction Enterprises shall be compensated as set forth in Article 14 of this Chapter. Prisoners participating in work assignments established by the Division of Prisons shall be compensated at rates fixed by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction's rules and regulations; provided, that no prisoner so paid shall receive more than one dollar ($1.00) per day, unless the prisoner is performing work for the Division's BRIDGE Program or the Secretary determines that the work assignment requires special skills or training. Upon approval of the Secretary, inmates working for the BRIDGE Program or in job assignments requiring special skills or training may be paid up to five dollars ($5.00) per day. The Correction Enterprises Fund shall be the source of wages and allowances provided to inmates who are employed by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction in work assignments established by the Division of Prisons.
(b)A prisoner shall be required to contribute to the support of any of his dependents residing in North Carolina who may be receiving public assistance during the period of commitment if funds available to the prisoner are adequate for such purpose. The dependency status and need shall be determined by the department of social services in the county of North Carolina in which such dependents reside.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 233, s. 2. (1935, c. 414, s. 19; 1967, c. 996, s. 3; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1975, c. 506, s. 3; c. 716, s. 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 902, s. 5; 1993, c. 321, s. 175; 1995, c. 233, s. 2; 2007-280, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h), (j); 2017-186, ss. 2(ggggggg), 3(a); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(p), (r); 2022-58, s. 13(a); 2023-121, s. 10(a); 2023-134, s. 19C.3(a).)