Code · North Carolina · Chapter 148 — State Prison System
§ 148-13. Regulations as to custody grades, privileges, gain time credit, etc.
(a)The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may issue regulations regarding the grades of custody in which State prisoners are kept, the privileges and restrictions applicable to each custody grade, and the amount of cash, clothing, etc., to be awarded to State prisoners after their discharge or parole. The amount of cash awarded to a prisoner upon discharge or parole after being incarcerated for two years or longer shall be at least forty-five dollars ($45.00).
(a1)The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction shall adopt rules to specify the rates at, and circumstances under, which earned time authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.13(d) and G.S. 15A-1340.20(d) may be earned or forfeited by persons serving activated sentences of imprisonment for felony or misdemeanor convictions. Such rules shall include any person serving an activated sentence of imprisonment who is confined in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
(b)With respect to prisoners who are serving sentences for impaired driving offenses under G.S. 20-138.1, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may, in the Secretary's discretion, issue regulations regarding deductions of time from the terms of such prisoners for good behavior, meritorious conduct, work or study, participation in rehabilitation programs, and the like.
(c),
(d)Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 32, effective January 1, 1995.
(e)The Secretary's regulations concerning earned time and good time credits authorized by this section shall be distributed to and followed by local jail administrators and by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice with regard to sentenced jail prisoners, including prisoners housed in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice.
(f)The provisions of this section do not apply to persons sentenced to a term of special probation under G.S. 15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351(a). (1933, c. 172, s. 23; 1935, c. 414, s. 15; 1937, c. 88, s. 1; 1943, c. 409; 1955, c. 238, s. 6; 1979, c. 760, s. 4; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, ss. 43-47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; c. 662, ss. 8, 9; 1983, c. 560, s. 3; 1985, c. 310, ss. 1-4; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 120(a); 1991, c. 187, s. 3; 1993, c. 538, s. 32; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(i); 2014-100, s. 16C.1(e); 2020-83, s. 8( l ); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(dddd).)