Code · North Carolina · Chapter 147 — State Officers
§ 147-2. Legislative officers.
The legislative officers are:
(1)Fifty Senators;
(2)One hundred and twenty members of the House of Representatives;
(3)A Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(4)A clerk and assistants in each house;
(5)A Sergeant-at-arms and assistants in each house;
(6)As many subordinates in each house as may be deemed necessary. (1868-9, c. 270, s. 3; Code, s. 3318; Rev., s. 5324; C.S., s. 7625; 1995, c. 379, s. 13.)