Code · North Carolina · Chapter 146 — State Lands
Article 7.
Article 7.
Dispositions.
§ 146-27. The role of the Department of Administration in sales, leases, and rentals.
(a)General. - Every sale, lease, rental, or gift of land owned by the State or by any State agency shall be made by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor and Council of State. A lease or rental of land owned by the State may not exceed a period of 99 years. The Department of Administration may initiate proceedings for sales, leases, rentals, and gifts of land owned by the State or by any State agency.
(b)Large Disposition. - If a proposed disposition is a sale or gift of land with an appraised value of at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the sale or gift shall not be made until after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
(c)Expired effective September 1, 2007. (1957, c. 584, s. 6; G.S., s. 146-108; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1977, c. 425, ss. 1, 2; 1987, c. 738, s. 47(b); 1993, c. 561, s. 32(a); 1998-159, s. 5; 2005-276, s. 6.25(a).)