Code · North Carolina · Chapter 146 — State Lands
§ 146-65. Exemptions from Chapter.
This Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1)The acquisition of highway rights-of-way, borrow pits, or other interests or estates in land acquired for the same or similar purposes, or to the disposition thereof, by the Board of Transportation or the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(2)The North Carolina State Ports Authority in exercising its powers under G.S. 136-260 through G.S. 136-275. (1957, c. 584, s. 6; G.S., s. 146-112; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1993, c. 553, s. 52.3; 2008-225, s. 10; 2011-145, s. 14.6(i).)