Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143B — Executive Organization Act of 1973
§ 143B-245.14. Agent for service of process.
(a)Registered Agent. - The following conditions apply:
(1)A manufacturer not registered to do business in the State shall, as a condition precedent to having its name or its products listed and retained in the directory, appoint and continually engage without interruption a registered agent in this State for service of process on whom all process and any action or proceeding arising out of the enforcement of this Part or G.S. 14-313(g) and
(h)may be served. The manufacturer shall provide to the Secretary the name, address, and telephone number of its agent for service of process and shall provide any other information relating to its agent as may be requested by the Secretary.
(2)A manufacturer located outside of the United States shall, as an additional condition precedent to having its products listed or retained in the directory, cause each of its importers of any of its products to be sold in the State to appoint, and continually engage without interruption, the services of an agent in the State in accordance with the provisions of this section. All obligations of a manufacturer imposed by this section with respect to appointment of its agent shall also apply to the importers with respect to appointment of their agents.
(3)A manufacturer shall provide written notice to the Secretary 30 calendar days prior to the termination of the authority of an agent appointed pursuant to subdivisions
(1)and
(2)of this subsection. No less than five calendar days prior to the termination of an existing agent appointment, a manufacturer shall provide to the Secretary the name, address, and telephone number of its newly appointed agent for service of process and shall provide any other information relating to the new appointment as may be requested by the Secretary. In the event an agent terminates an agency appointment, the manufacturer shall notify the division of the termination within five calendar days and shall include proof to the satisfaction of the division of the appointment of a new agent.
(b)Reserved for future codification purposes. (2024-31, s. 2(b).)