Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143B — Executive Organization Act of 1973
§ 143B-135.102. Trails Committee duties.
(a)The Committee shall meet in various sections of the State not less than two times annually to advise the Department on all matters directly or indirectly pertaining to trails, their use, extent, location, and the other objectives and purposes of this Part.
(b)The Committee shall coordinate trail development among local governments, and shall assist local governments in the formation of their trail plans and advise the Department quarterly of its findings.
(c)The Secretary, with advice of the Committee, shall study trail needs and potentials, and make additions to the State Trails System as needed. The Secretary shall submit an annual report by October 1 of each year to the Governor, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division on trail activities by the Department, including rights-of-way that have been established and on the program for implementing this Part. Each report shall include a short statement on the significance of the various trails to the System. The Secretary shall make such rules as to trail development, management, and use that are necessary for the proper implementation of this Part. (1973, c. 670, s. 1; c. 1262, s. 82; 1987, c. 827, s. 132; 2015-241, ss. 14.30(f), (m); 2017-57, s. 14.1(jj).)