Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143B — Executive Organization Act of 1973
§ 143B-1300. Report and budget.
(a)The Assistant Secretary for Veterans Affairs shall report annually to the Secretary of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government on the activities of the State Veterans Homes Program. This report shall contain an accounting of all monies received and expended, statistics on residents in the homes during the year, recommendations to the Secretary, the Governor, and the General Assembly as to the program, and such other matters as may be deemed pertinent.
(b)The Assistant Secretary for Veterans Affairs, with the approval of the Veterans' Affairs Commission, shall compile an annual budget request for any State funding needed for the anticipated costs of the homes, which shall be submitted to the Secretary of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. State appropriated funds for operational needs shall be made available only in the event that other sources are insufficient to cover essential operating costs. (1995, c. 346, s. 1; 2015-241, s. 24.1(k), (vv); 2015-268, s. 7.3(a); 2021-180, s. 37.9(b).)