Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143B — Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 13A.
Article 13A.
State Bureau of Investigation.
Part 1. General Provisions.
§ 143B-1208.1. Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, there is established the State Bureau of Investigation. The head of the Bureau is the Director, who shall serve as chief executive officer of the Bureau and shall be solely responsible for all management functions. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, the Director shall have such authority as is necessary to direct and oversee the Bureau, and may delegate any duties and responsibilities necessary to ensure the proper management of the Bureau.
The State Bureau of Investigation shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the Governor may direct.
In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance. (1937, c. 349, s. 1; 1939, c. 315, s. 6; 2003-214, s. 1(1); 2013-360, s. 17.6(l); 2014-100, s. 17.1(j), (ww); 2015-241, s. 16A.7(a); recodified from N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-915 by 2023-134, s. 19F.4(i), (g).)