Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 31A.
Article 31A.
Defense of State Employees, Medical Contractors and Local Sanitarians.
§ 143-300.2. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions contained in this section govern the construction of this Article.
(1)"Civil or criminal action or proceeding" includes any case, prosecution, special proceedings, or administrative proceeding in or before any court or agency of this State or any other state or the United States.
(2)"Employee" includes an officer, agent, or employee but does not include an independent contractor.
(3)"Employment" includes office, agency, or employment.
(4)"The State" includes all departments, agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, bureaus, and authorities of the State. Community colleges, technical colleges, and occupational licensing boards regulated by Chapter 93B of the General Statutes shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article. (1967, c. 1092, s. 1; 1987, c. 684, s. 2; 2002-168, s. 2.)