Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-59.1. Contracts with certain foreign vendors.
(a)Ineligible Vendors. - The Secretary of Administration, State Chief Information Officer, and other entities to which this Article applies shall not contract for goods or services with either of the following:
(1)A vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor if the Secretary of Revenue has determined that the vendor or affiliate of the vendor meets one or more of the conditions of G.S. 105-164.8(b) but refuses to collect the use tax levied under Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes on its sales delivered to North Carolina. The Secretary of Revenue shall provide the Secretary of Administration periodically with a list of vendors to which this section applies.
(2)A vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor incorporates or reincorporates in a tax haven country after December 31, 2001, but the United States is the principal market for the public trading of the stock of the corporation incorporated in the tax haven country.
(b)Vendor Certification. - The Secretary of Administration shall require each vendor submitting a bid or contract to certify that the vendor is not an ineligible vendor as set forth in subsection
(a)of this section. Any person who submits a certification required by this subsection known to be false shall be guilty of a Class I felony.
(c)Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)Affiliate. - As defined in G.S. 105-163.010.
(2)Tax haven country. - Means each of the following: Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Commonwealth of the Bahamas, Gibraltar, Isle of Man, the Principality of Monaco, and the Republic of the Seychelles. (1999-341, s. 7; 2002-189, s. 6; 2003-413, s. 28; 2012-79, s. 2.14; 2015-241, s. 7A.4(r).)