Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-52.1. Award recommendations; State Purchasing Officer action.
(a)Award Recommendation. - When the dollar value of a contract to be awarded under Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes exceeds the benchmark established pursuant to G.S. 143-53.1, an award recommendation shall be submitted to the State Purchasing Officer for approval or other action. The State Purchasing Officer shall promptly notify the agency or institution making the recommendation, or for which the purchase is to be made, of the action taken.
(b)through
(d)Repealed by Session Laws 2013-234, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013.
(e)Reporting. - The State Procurement Officer shall provide a monthly report of all contract awards greater than the benchmark established under G.S. 143-53.1 approved through the Division of Purchase and Contract to the Cochairs of the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations. The report shall include the amount of the award, the award recipient, the using agency, and a short description of the nature of the award. (1999-434, s. 13; 2001-487, s. 21(e); 2004-129, s. 41A; 2013-234, s. 4; 2020-78, s. 13.1(a); 2020-90, s. 1.1.)