Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-326. Transfer of functions, records, property, etc.
(a)All of the powers, duties, functions, records, property, supplies, equipment, personnel, funds, credits, appropriations, quarterly allotments, and executory contracts of the North Carolina Recreation Commission are transferred to the Department of Local Affairs, effective July 1, 1969. All statutory references to the "North Carolina Recreation Commission" or the "Recreation Commission" are amended to read "North Carolina Department of Local Affairs."
(b)All of the powers, duties, functions, records, property, supplies, equipment, personnel, funds, credits, appropriations, quarterly allotments, and executory contracts of the Governor's Committee on Law and Order are transferred to the Department of Local Affairs, effective July 1, 1969. All statutory references to the "Governor's Committee on Law and Order" are amended to read "North Carolina Department of Local Affairs."
(c)All of the powers, duties, functions, records, property, supplies, equipment, personnel, funds, credits, appropriations, quarterly allotments, and executory contracts of the Division of Community Planning of the Department of Conservation and Development are transferred to the Department of Local Affairs.
(d)Such portion of the powers, duties, functions, records, property, supplies, equipment, personnel, funds, credits, appropriations, quarterly allotments, and executory contracts of the State Planning Task Force Division of the Department of Administration as the Governor may designate is transferred to the Department of Local Affairs, effective July 1, 1969.
(e)The transfers directed by subsections
(a)through (d), above shall be made under the supervision of the Governor, and he shall be the final arbiter of all differences or disputes arising incident to those transfers.
(f)No transfer of functions to the Department of Local Affairs provided for in this Article shall affect any action, suit, proceeding, prosecution, contract, lease, agreement, or other business transaction involving any of those functions that was initiated, undertaken, or entered into prior to or pending the time of the transfer, except that the Department shall be substituted for the agency from which the function was transferred, and as far as practicable the procedure provided for in this Article shall be employed in completing or disposing of the matter. All rules, regulations, and policies of the agencies from which powers, duties, and functions are herein transferred to the Department of Local Affairs shall continue in force as rules, regulations, and policies of the Department of Local Affairs until altered pursuant to G.S. 143-320(9). (1969, c. 1145, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, s. 51.)