Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-318.18. Exceptions.
This Article does not apply to any of the following:
(1)Grand and petit juries.
(2)Any public body that is specifically authorized or directed by law to meet in executive or confidential session, to the extent of the authorization or direction.
(3)The Judicial Standards Commission.
(3a)The North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 694, s. 9.
(4a)The Legislative Ethics Committee.
(4b)A conference committee of the General Assembly.
(4c)A caucus by members of the General Assembly; however, no member of the General Assembly shall participate in a caucus that is called for the purpose of evading or subverting this Article.
(5)Law enforcement agencies.
(6)A public body authorized to investigate, examine, or determine the character and other qualifications of applicants for professional or occupational licenses or certificates or to take disciplinary actions against persons holding these licenses or certificates,
(i)while preparing, approving, administering, or grading examinations or
(ii)while meeting with respect to an individual applicant for or holder of the license or certificate. This exception does not amend, repeal, or supersede any other statute that requires a public hearing or other practice and procedure in a proceeding before the public body.
(7)Any public body subject to the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes, and exercising quasi-judicial functions, during a meeting or session held solely for the purpose of making a decision in an adjudicatory action or proceeding.
(8)The boards of trustees of endowment funds authorized by G.S. 116-36.
(9)Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 694, s. 9.
(10)Repealed by Session Laws 2013-234, s. 10, effective July 3, 2013.
(11)The General Court of Justice. (1979, c. 655, s. 1; 1985, c. 757, s. 206(e); 1991, c. 694, s. 9; 2006-184, s. 6; 2006-203, s. 95; 2010-171, s. 5; 2013-234, s. 10; 2021-88, s. 13.)