Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-297. Affidavit of claimant; docketing; venue; notice of hearing; answer, demurrer or other pleading to affidavit.
In all claims listed in Section 13 of Chapter 1059 of the Session Laws of 1951, and all claims which may hereafter be filed against the various departments, institutions, and agencies of the State, the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made shall file with the Industrial Commission an affidavit in duplicate, setting forth the following information:
(1)The name of the claimant;
(2)The name of the department, institution or agency of the State against which the claim is asserted, and the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based;
(3)The amount of damages sought to be recovered;
(4)The time and place where the injury occurred;
(5)A brief statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving rise to the claim.
Upon receipt of such affidavit in duplicate, the Industrial Commission shall enter the case upon its hearing docket and shall hear and determine the matter in the county where the injury occurred unless the parties agree or the Industrial Commission directs that the case may be heard in some other county. All parties shall be given reasonable notice of the date when and the place where the claim will be heard.
Immediately upon docketing the case, the Industrial Commission shall forward one copy of plaintiff's affidavit to the office of the Attorney General of North Carolina if the claim is asserted against any department, institution, or agency of the State.
The department, institution or agency of the State against whom the claim is asserted shall file answer, demurrer or other pleading to the affidavit within 30 days after receipt of copy of same setting forth any defense it proposes to make in the hearing or trial, and no defense may be asserted in the hearing or trial unless it is alleged in such answer, except such defenses as are not required by the Code of Civil Procedure or other laws to be alleged. (1951, c. 1059, s. 9; 1963, c. 1063; 1971, c. 893, s. 2; c. 1103, s. 2.)