Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-215.94M. Reports.
(a)The Secretary shall present an annual report to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the Fiscal Research Division, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, and the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources that shall include at least the following:
(1)A list of all discharges or releases of petroleum from underground storage tanks.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 14.16A(h), effective December 31, 2016.
(3)A list of all cleanups undertaken by tank owners or operators and the status of these cleanups.
(4)A statement of receipts and disbursements for the Commercial Fund.
(5)A statement of all claims against the Commercial Fund, including claims paid, claims denied, pending claims, anticipated claims, and any other obligations.
(6)The adequacy of the Commercial Fund to carry out the purposes of this Part together with any recommendations as to measures that may be necessary to assure the continued solvency of the Commercial Fund.
(7)Repealed by Session Laws 2012-200, s. 23, effective August 1, 2012.
(b)The report required by this section shall be made by the Secretary on or before November 1 of each year. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 12, 16; 1991, c. 538, s. 11; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; c. 402, s. 6; 2002-148, s. 7; 2012-200, s. 23; 2015-241, s. 14.16A(h); 2017-57, s. 14.1( l ).)