Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-215.71. Purposes for which grants may be requested.
(a)Applications for grants may be made for the nonfederal share of water resources development projects for the following purposes in amounts not to exceed the percentage of the nonfederal costs indicated:
(1)General navigation projects that are sponsored by local governments - eighty percent (80%);
(2)Recreational navigation projects - twenty-five percent (25%);
(3)Construction costs for water management (flood control and drainage) purposes, including utility and road relocations not funded by the State Department of Transportation - sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%), but only of that portion of the project specifically allocated for such flood control or drainage purposes;
(4)Stream restoration - sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%);
(5)Protection of privately owned beaches where public access is allowed and provided for - seventy-five percent (75%);
(6)Land acquisition and facility development for water-based recreation sites operated by local governments - fifty percent (50%);
(7)Aquatic weed control projects sponsored by local governments - fifty percent (50%);
(8)Projects that are part of the Environmental Quality Incentives Program - one hundred percent (100%).
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision
(8)of subsection
(a)of this section, projects that are part of the Environmental Quality Incentives Program are ineligible for funding under this Part if they receive funding from the North Carolina Land and Water Fund established in G.S. 143B-135.234. (1979, c. 1046, s. 1; 1983, c. 450; 1987, c. 781, s. 1; 2016-94, s. 37.2(h); 2020-18, s. 12(a); 2023-70, s. 9(c).)