Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-201. Bylaws; officers of board.
The board of directors when organized under the terms of this Article shall have authority to adopt bylaws for the organization and the bylaws shall thereafter be subject to change only by three-fifths vote of a quorum of the board of directors. The board of directors shall choose from its membership or from the membership of the Association a chairman, a vice-chairman, a secretary and a treasurer, which offices in the discretion of the board may be combined in one, and also a historian and a general counsel.
The board also in its discretion may choose one or more honorary vice-chairmen. In addition to their other lawful duties, the duly elected officers of the Association shall also serve as an advisory committee to the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources concerning matters relating to "The Lost Colony" historical drama, the Roanoke Island Festival Park, and the Elizabeth II State Historic Site and Visitor Center. (1945, c. 953, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 87; 2015-241, s. 14.30(t); 2017-57, s. 14.8(a).)