Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-169.2. Definitions.
(a)For the purposes of this Article, the term "public document" shall mean any annual, biennial, regular or special report or publication of which at least 200 copies are printed, but shall not include intra-agency communications nor agency correspondence.
(b)For the purposes of this Article, the term "agency" shall mean and include, as the context may require, State department, institution, university, commission, committee, board, licensing board, division, bureau, officer or official; provided, however, the provisions of G.S. 143-169.1 shall not apply to the General Assembly, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Commerce, or to the Administrative Office of the Courts and the court system, nor shall the provisions of G.S. 143-170.2 and 143-170.3 apply to the General Assembly or to the Administrative Office of the Courts and the courts system. (1989, c. 715, s. 3; c. 751, ss. 7(16), 18; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 35.)