Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-151.46. North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board established; members; terms; vacancies.
(a)Membership. - The North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board is established in the Department of Insurance. The Board shall be composed of the State Fire Marshal or the State Fire Marshal's designee and seven additional members appointed as follows:
(1)A public member who is not actively engaged in one of the professional categories in subdivisions
(2)through
(4)of this subsection, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2)Four home inspectors, two of whom shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one of whom shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one of whom shall be appointed by the Governor.
(3)A licensed general contractor appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Home Builders Association.
(4)A licensed real estate broker appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Association of Realtors.
All members of the Board must be citizens of the State. Appointments by the General Assembly must be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(b)Terms. - The members shall be appointed for staggered terms and the initial appointments shall be made prior to August 1, 1995. The appointees shall hold office until July 1 of the year in which their respective terms expire and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
Of the members initially appointed, the home inspector appointed by the Governor shall serve a one-year term. The home inspector appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the licensed real estate broker shall serve two-year terms. One home inspector appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the licensed contractor shall serve three-year terms. The remaining home inspector appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the citizen of the State shall serve four-year terms.
Thereafter, as the term of each member expires, a successor shall be appointed for a term of four years.
(c)Vacancies. - Vacancies in the Board occurring for any reason shall be filled for the unexpired term by the appointing official making the original appointment. Vacancies in positions appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 724, s. 1; 2011-412, s. 6; 2023-151, s. 11.82.)