Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-151.3. Reports.
Each manufacturer, distributor, and dealer of manufactured homes shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, and provide such information as the State Fire Marshal or the Secretary of HUD may reasonably require to be able to determine whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or is acting in compliance with this Article, or the Act and shall, upon request of a person designated by the State Fire Marshal or the Secretary of HUD, permit the person to inspect appropriate books, papers, records and documents relevant to determining whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or is acting in compliance with this Article or the Act, and any rules adopted by the State Fire Marshal under this Article.
(1979, c. 558, s. 4; 1985, c. 487, s. 7; 1987, c. 429, ss. 18, 19; 1999-393, s. 2; 2023-151, s. 11.75.)