Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-151.14. Comity.
(a)The Board may, without requiring an examination, grant a standard certificate as a qualified Code-enforcement official for a particular type of position and level to any person who, at the time of application, is certified as a qualified Code-enforcement official in good standing by a similar board of another state, district or territory where standards are acceptable to the Board and not lower than those required by this Article for a similar type of position and level in this State.
(b)The Board may, without requiring an examination, grant a standard certificate as a qualified Code-enforcement official for a particular type of position and level to any person who, at the time of application, is certified as a qualified Code-enforcement official in good standing by the International Code Council where standards and examination are acceptable to the Board and not lower than those required by this Article for a type of position and level in this State.
(c)The certificates granted under subsections
(a)and
(b)of this section shall expire after three years unless within that time period the holder completes a short course, as prescribed by the Board, relating to the North Carolina State Building Code regulations and Code-enforcement administration.
(d)A fee of not more than twenty dollars ($20.00), as determined by the Board, must be paid by any applicant to the Board for the issuance of a certificate under this section. The provisions of G.S. 143-151.16(b) relating to renewal fees and late renewals shall apply to every person granted a standard certificate in accordance with this section. (1977, c. 531, s. 1; 2007-120, s. 2; 2018-29, s. 7; 2024-49, s. 5.2(k).)