Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-151.12. Powers.
In addition to powers conferred upon the Board elsewhere in this Article, the Board has the power to do the following:
(1)Adopt rules necessary to administer this Article.
(1a)Require State agencies, local inspection departments, and local governing bodies to submit reports and information about the employment, education, and training of Code-enforcement officials.
(2)Establish minimum standards for employment as a Code-enforcement official:
(i)in probationary or temporary status, and
(ii)in permanent positions.
(3)Certify persons as being qualified under the provisions of this Article to be Code-enforcement officials, including persons employed by a federally recognized Indian Tribe to perform inspections on tribal lands.
(3a)Certify persons as being qualified under the provisions of this Article to be North Carolina State Building Code Permit Technicians.
(4)Consult and cooperate with counties, municipalities, agencies of this State, other governmental agencies, and with universities, colleges, junior colleges, community colleges and other institutions concerning the development of Code-enforcement training schools and programs or courses of instruction.
(5)Establish minimum standards and levels of education or equivalent experience for all Code-enforcement instructors, teachers or professors.
(6)Conduct and encourage research by public and private agencies that shall be designed to improve education and training in the administration of Code enforcement.
(7)Adopt and amend bylaws, consistent with law, for its internal management and control; appoint advisory committees as necessary; and enter into contracts and do other things as necessary and incidental to the exercise of its authority pursuant to this Article.
(8)Make recommendations concerning any matters within its purview pursuant to this Article.
(9)Establish within the Office of the State Fire Marshal a marketplace pool of qualified Code-enforcement officials available for the following purposes:
a. When requested by the State Fire Marshal, to assist in the discharge of the State Fire Marshal's duty under G.S. 143-139 to supervise, administer, and enforce the North Carolina State Building Code. The State Fire Marshal shall have the power and authority to fix and collect reasonable fees for services performed by Code-enforcement officials under this sub-subdivision. The State Fire Marshal may also collect reimbursement, at the rate established under G.S. 138-6, for mileage costs incurred by Code-enforcement officials going to and from inspections conducted under this sub-subdivision.
The State Fire Marshal shall have no power or authority to fix or collect fees incurred by local inspection departments under sub-subdivision b. of this subdivision.
b. When requested by local inspection departments, to assist in Code enforcement. (1977, c. 531, s. 1; 1987, c. 564, s. 15; c. 827, s. 226; 1999-78, s. 3; 2018-29, s. 2(a); 2022-62, s. 31; 2023-151, s. 11.80(a); 2024-49, s. 3.4(a).)