Code · North Carolina · Chapter 143 — State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-138.1.
§ 143-138.1. Introduction and instruction of the North Carolina State Building Code; posting of written commentaries and interpretations on Office of State Fire Marshal website.
(a)Prior to the effective date of Code changes pursuant to G.S. 143-138, the responsible Code Council and the Office of the State Fire Marshal shall provide for instructional classes for the various trades affected by the changes. The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall develop the curriculum for each class but shall consult the affected licensing boards and trade organizations. The curriculum shall include explanations of the rationale and need for each Code amendment or revision. Classes may also be conducted by, on behalf of, or in cooperation with licensing boards, trade associations, and professional societies. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may charge fees sufficient to recover the costs it incurs under this section. The responsible Code Council shall ensure that courses are accessible to persons throughout the State.
(b)The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall post and maintain on that portion of its website devoted to the Building Code Council and Residential Code Council written commentaries and written interpretations made and given by staff to each responsible Code Council and the Office for each section of the North Carolina State Building Code within 10 business days of issuance. (1997-26, s. 6; 2013-118, s. 3.5; 2015-145, s. 6.2; 2023-108, s. 1(a); 2023-151, s. 11.57.)