Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-72.8. Felony larceny of motor vehicle parts.
(a)Offense; Punishment. - Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, larceny of a motor vehicle part is a Class I felony if
(i)the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more or
(ii)the motor vehicle part is a catalytic converter.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 2022-68, s. 1(a), effective December 1, 2022, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(c)Determining Cost. - For purposes of this section, the cost of repairing a motor vehicle means the cost of any replacement part and any additional costs necessary to install the replacement part in the motor vehicle. (2009-379, s. 1; 2021-154, s. 1; 2022-68, s. 1(a).)