Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-54. Breaking or entering buildings generally.
(a)Offense with Intent to Commit Felony or Larceny; Punishment. - Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(a1)Offense with Intent to Terrorize or Injure; Punishment. - Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building is guilty of a Class H felony.
(b)Offense Generally; Punishment. - Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b1)Offense Involving Unlawful Business Entry. - Any person who, with the intent to commit an unlawful act, enters any area of a building
(i)that is commonly reserved for personnel of a commercial business where money or other property is kept or
(ii)clearly marked with a sign that indicates to the public that entry is forbidden is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class I felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(b2)Enhancement. - If a person possessed a firearm about his or her person during the commission of an offense under this section, in addition to any other sentence enhancement required by law, the person shall be sentenced at a class level one class higher than the principal offense for which the person was convicted. An indictment or information for the offense shall allege in that indictment or information the facts that qualify the offense for an enhancement under this subsection. One pleading is sufficient for all offenses that are tried at a single trial.
(c)Definition. - As used in this section, "building" shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property. (1874-5, c. 166; 1879, c. 323; Code, s. 996; Rev., s. 3333; C.S., s. 4235; 1955, c. 1015; 1969, c. 543, s. 3; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 26; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2013-95, s. 1; 2025-71, ss. 4(a), 10(d).)