Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-415.19. Fees.
§ 14-415.19. Fees.
(a)The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows:
Application fee $80.00
Renewal fee $75.00
Duplicate permit fee $15.00
The county finance officer shall remit forty-five dollars ($45.00) of each new application fee and forty dollars ($40.00) of each renewal fee assessed under this subsection to the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of State and federal criminal record checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the provisions of this Article. The remaining thirty-five dollars ($35.00) of each application or renewal fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes. The county shall expend the restricted funds for these purposes only.
(a1)The permit fees for a retired sworn law enforcement officer who provides the information required by subdivisions
(1)and
(2)of this subsection to the sheriff, in addition to any other information required under this Article, are as follows:
Application fee............................................................................ $45.00
Renewal fee................................................................................. $40.00
(1)A copy of the officer's letter of retirement from either the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System or the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(2)Written documentation from the head of the agency where the person was previously employed indicating that the person was neither involuntarily terminated nor under administrative or criminal investigation within six months of retirement.
The county finance officer shall remit the proceeds of the fees assessed under this subsection to the North Carolina Department of Public Safety to cover the cost of performing the State and federal criminal record checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the provisions of this Article.
(a2)The permit fees for a person who was discharged honorably or under general honorable conditions from military service in the Armed Forces of the United States are the same as for a retired sworn law enforcement officer under subsection
(a1)of this section. In addition to any other information required under this Article, an applicant claiming a reduced fee under this subsection shall provide a Form DD-214 showing the applicant has been discharged honorably or under general honorable conditions from military service in the Armed Forces of the United States, a Veterans Identification Card issued by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, or other documentation
(i)showing the person was discharged honorably or under general honorable conditions from military service in the Armed Forces of the United States and
(ii)deemed satisfactory by the sheriff. The county finance officer shall remit the proceeds of the fees assessed under this subsection in the same manner as proceeds remitted under subsection
(a1)of this section.
(b)An additional fee, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00), shall be collected by the sheriff from an applicant for a permit to pay for the costs of processing the applicant's fingerprints, if fingerprints were required to be taken. This fee shall be retained by the sheriff. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; c. 507, s. 22.1(a); 1997-470, s. 1; 2000-140, s. 103; 2000-191, s. 2; 2003-379, s. 1; 2014-100, s. 17.1(o); 2025-72, s. 1(a).)