Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-32. Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments.
(a)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.
(b)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.
(c)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.
(d)Any person who assaults an emergency worker with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class D felon.
(e)Any person who assaults an emergency worker with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class D felon.
(f)For the purposes of this section, an "emergency worker" is a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or medical responder. (1919, c. 101; C.S., s. 4214; 1931, c. 145, s. 30; 1969, c. 602, s. 2; 1971, c. 765, s. 1; c. 1093, s. 12; 1973, c. 229, ss. 1-3; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1138; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2023-76, s. 7.)