Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-208.45. Fees.
§ 14-208.45. Fees.
(a)Except as provided in subsections
(b)and
(b1)of this section, each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part shall pay a one-time fee of ninety dollars ($90.00). The fee shall be payable to the clerk of superior court, and the fees shall be remitted quarterly to the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction. This fee is intended to offset only the costs associated with the time-correlated tracking of the geographic location of subjects using the location tracking crime correlation system.
(b)When a court determines a person is required to enroll pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B, the court may exempt a person from paying the fee required by subsection
(a)of this section only for good cause and upon motion of the person required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods.
(c)When a person is required to enroll based on a determination by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40B, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall have the authority to exempt the person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon request of the person required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring. The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods. (2006-247, s. 15(a); 2007-213, s. 12; 2007-484, s. 42(a), (b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2017-186, s. 2(bb); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(t).)