Code · North Carolina · Chapter 14 — Criminal Law
§ 14-208.22. Additional registration information required.
(a)In addition to the information required by G.S. 14-208.7, the following information shall also be obtained in the same manner as set out in Part 2 of this Article from a person who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually violent predator:
(1)Identifying factors.
(2)Offense history.
(3)Documentation of any treatment received by the person for the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder.
(b)The Department of Public Safety shall provide each sheriff with forms for registering persons as required by this Article.
(c)The Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall also obtain the additional information set out in subsection
(a)of this section and shall include this information in the prerelease notice forwarded to the sheriff or other appropriate law enforcement agency. (1997-516, s. 1; 2001-373, s. 8; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2014-100, s. 17.1(r); 2017-186, s. 2(s); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(p).)