Code · North Carolina · Chapter 136 — Transportation
§ 136-89.58. Unlawful use of National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities.
On those sections of highways which are or become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access facilities it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)To drive a vehicle over, upon or across any curb, central dividing section or other separation or dividing line on said highways.
(2)To make a left turn or a semicircular or U-turn except through an opening provided for that purpose in the dividing curb section, separation, or line on said highways.
(3)To drive any vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation section, or line on said highways.
(4)To drive any vehicle into the main travel lanes or lanes of connecting ramps or interchanges except through an opening or connection provided for that purpose by the Department of Transportation.
(5)To stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, on any part or portion of the right-of-way of said highways, except in the case of an emergency or as directed by a peace officer, or as designated parking areas.
(6)To willfully damage, remove, climb, cross or breach any fence erected within the rights-of-way of said highways.
(7)Repealed by Session Laws 1999-330, s. 6.
Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1959, c. 647; 1965, c. 474, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; c. 731, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 988; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999-330, s. 6.)