Code · North Carolina · Chapter 136 — Transportation
§ 136-89.215. Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll.
(a)Action Required. - A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the following actions within 30 days of the date of the bill:
(1)Pay the bill.
(2)Send a written request to the Authority for a review of the toll.
(b)Fee. - If a person does not take one of the actions required under subsection
(a)of this section within the required time, the Authority may add a processing fee to the amount the person owes. The processing fee may not exceed nine dollars ($9.00). A person may not be charged more than seventy-two dollars ($72.00) in processing fees in a 12-month period.
The Authority must set the processing fee at an amount that does not exceed the costs of collecting the unpaid toll. (2008-225, s. 2; 2010-133, s. 4; 2013-183, s. 5.6; 2013-360, s. 34.30; 2024-15, s. 13(a).)