Code · North Carolina · Chapter 136 — Transportation
§ 136-202. Metropolitan planning organizations.
(a)Each Metropolitan Planning Organization shall base all transportation plans, metropolitan transportation improvement programs, and conformity determinations on the most recently completed regional travel demand model.
(b)Each Metropolitan Planning Organization shall update its transportation plans in accordance with the scheduling requirements stated in 23 Code of Federal Regulations 450.322 (1 April 1999 Edition).
(c)The Department, the metropolitan planning organizations, and the Department of Environmental Quality shall jointly evaluate and adjust the regions defined in each regional travel demand model at least once every five years and no later than October 1 of the year following each decennial federal census. The evaluation and adjustment shall be based on decennial census data and the most recent populations estimates certified by the State Budget Officer. The adjustment of these boundaries shall reflect current and projected patterns of population, employment, travel, congestion, commuting, and public transportation use and the effects of these patterns on air quality.
(d)The Department shall report on the evaluation and adjustment of the boundaries of the area served by each Metropolitan Planning Organization to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Environmental Review Commission no later than November 1 of each year in which the regions are evaluated and adjusted.
(e)Repealed by Session Laws 2013-156, s. 1(a), effective June 19, 2013. (1999-328, s. 4.10; 2004-203, s. 5(k); 2012-142, s. 24.16(a); 2013-156, s. 1(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)