Code · North Carolina · Chapter 135 — Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
Article 8.
Article 8.
Death Benefit Plan for State Employees and Retirees.
§ 135-153. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Benefit Trust. - The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Benefit Trust under G.S. 135-154.
(2)Death Benefit Plan. - The Death Benefit Plan for State Employees and Retirees under this Article.
(3)Disability Income Plan. - The Disability Income Plan of North Carolina under Article 6 of this Chapter.
(4)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(5)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(6)Participating plans. - All of the following:
a. The Death Benefit Plan.
b. The Local Governmental Death Benefit Plan under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 128 of the General Statutes.
c. Contributory death benefits available to retired members of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System under G.S. 135-64.
d. Contributory death benefits available to retired members of the Legislative Retirement System under G.S. 120-4.27.
e. The Separate Insurance Benefits Plan under G.S. 143-166.60.
(7)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(8)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(9)Workers' compensation benefits. - Excluding any payments for a permanent partial disability rating, disability income benefits provided under Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. (2025-11, s. 3.)