Code · North Carolina · Chapter 135 — Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
§ 135-52. Application of Article 1; administration.
(a)References in Article 1 of this Chapter to the provisions of "this Chapter" shall not necessarily apply to this Article. However, except as otherwise provided in this Article, the provisions of Article 1 are applicable and shall apply to and govern the administration of the Retirement System established hereby. Not in limitation of the foregoing, the provisions of G.S. 135-5(h), 135-5(n), 135-9, 135-10, 135-12 and 135-17 are specifically applicable to the Retirement System established hereby.
(b)The provisions of this Article shall be administered by the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
(c)Fully contributory death benefits under this Article are established as a group life insurance plan that is an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and administered by the Board of Trustees. Fully contributory death benefits for retirees under this Article are part of the Benefit Trust. All receipts, transfers, appropriations, contributions, investment earnings, and other income associated with the fully contributory death benefits for retirees under this Article shall be deposited in the Benefit Trust. All benefits and expenses against the fully contributory death benefits for retirees under this Article shall be disbursed from the Benefit Trust. (1973, c. 640, s. 1; 2025-11, s. 7(b).)