Code · North Carolina · Chapter 135 — Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
§ 135-48.22. Board powers and duties.
The Board of Trustees shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)Approve benefit programs, as provided in G.S. 135-48.30(a)(2).
(2)Approve premium rates, co-pays, deductibles, and coinsurance percentages and maximums for the Plan, as provided in G.S. 135-48.30(a)(2).
(2a)Approve the benefit program, premium rates, co-pays, deductibles, and coinsurance percentages and maximums for the coverage offered under G.S. 135-48.40(e).
(3)Repealed by Session Laws 2021-125, s. 3(b), effective August 30, 2021.
(4)Approve large contracts, as provided in G.S. 135-48.33(a).
(5)Consult with and advise the State Treasurer as required by this Article and as requested by the State Treasurer.
(6)Develop and maintain a strategic plan for the Plan. (2011-85, s. 2.10; 2012-173, s. 4(a); 2014-100, s. 35.16(b); 2021-125, s. 3(b).)