Code · North Carolina · Chapter 132 — Public Records
§ 132-1.8. Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy.
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-389.1, a photograph or video or audio recording of an official autopsy is not a public record as defined by G.S. 132-1. However, the text of an official autopsy report, including any findings and interpretations prepared in accordance with G.S. 130A-389(a), is a public record and fully accessible by the public, unless the report is protected from disclosure or release under subsection
(d1)or
(d3)of G.S. 130A-385. For purposes of this section, an official autopsy is an autopsy performed pursuant to G.S. 130A-389(a). (2005-393, s. 1; 2025-70, s. 2(d).)