Code · North Carolina · Chapter 132 — Public Records
§ 132-1.7. Sensitive public security information.
(a)Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include sensitive public security information, which means any of the following:
(1)Information containing specific details of public security plans and arrangements or the detailed plans and drawings of public buildings and infrastructure facilities, including detailed plans and drawings contained in, or capable of being produced from, information storage systems or geographic information system databases.
(2)Plans, schedules, or other documents that include information regarding patterns or practices associated with executive protection and security.
(3)Specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices associated with prison or local confinement facilities operations.
(4)Specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal activity.
(5)Specific engineering, vulnerability, or detailed design information about proposed or existing critical infrastructure, whether physical or virtual, for the production, generation, transmission, or distribution of energy.
(a1)Repealed by Session Laws 2022-75, s. 7(a), effective July 12, 2022.
(a2)Repealed by Session Laws 2022-75, s. 7(a), effective July 12, 2022.
(b)Public records as defined in G.S. 132-1 do not include plans to prevent or respond to terrorist activity, to the extent such records set forth vulnerability and risk assessments, potential targets, specific tactics, or specific security or emergency procedures, the disclosure of which would jeopardize the safety of governmental personnel or the general public or the security of any governmental facility, building, structure, or information storage system.
(b1)Public records shall not include mobile telephone numbers issued by a local, county, or State government to any of the following:
(1)A sworn law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a public law enforcement agency.
(2)An employee of a fire department.
(3)Any employee whose duties include responding to an emergency.
(c)Information relating to the general adoption of public security plans and arrangements, and budgetary information concerning the authorization or expenditure of public funds to implement public security plans and arrangements, or for the construction, renovation, or repair of public buildings and infrastructure facilities shall be public records. (2001-516, s. 3; 2003-180, s. 1; 2015-225, s. 3; 2015-241, s. 16A.5; 2022-75, s. 7(a).)