Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131E — Health Care Facilities and Services
§ 131E-267. Fees for departmental review of licensed health care facility or Medical Care Commission bond-financed construction projects.
(a)The Department of Health and Human Services shall charge a fee for the review of each health care facility construction project to ensure that project plans and construction are in compliance with State law. The fee shall be charged on a one-time, per-project basis as provided in this section. In no event shall a fee imposed under this section exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for any single project. The first seven hundred twelve thousand six hundred twenty-six dollars ($712,626) in fees collected under this section shall remain in the Division of Health Service Regulation. Additional fees collected shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue and are intended to offset rather than replace appropriations made for this purpose.
(b)The fee imposed for the review of a hospital construction project varies depending upon the square footage of the project:
Over Up To Project Fee
0 5,000 $1,500 plus $0.25 per square foot
5,000 10,000 $3,000 plus $0.25 per square foot
10,000 20,000 $4,500 plus $0.45 per square foot
20,000 NA $6,000 plus $0.45 per square foot
(c)The fee imposed for the review of a nursing home construction project varies depending upon the square footage of the project:
Over Up To Project Fee
0 2,000 $250.00 plus $0.15 per square foot
2,000 NA $500.00 plus $0.25 per square foot
(d)The fee imposed for the review of an ambulatory surgical facility construction project varies depending upon the square footage of the project:
Over Up To Project Fee
0 2,000 $200.00 plus $0.15 per square foot
2,000 NA $400.00 plus $0.25 per square foot
(e)The fee imposed for the review of a psychiatric hospital construction project varies depending upon the square footage of the project:
Over Up To Project Fee
0 5,000 $750.00 plus $0.25 per square foot
5,000 10,000 $1,500.00 plus $0.25 per square foot
10,000 20,000 $2,250.00 plus $0.45 per square foot
20,000 NA $3,000.00 plus $0.45 per square foot
(f)The fee imposed for the review of an adult care home construction project varies depending upon the square footage of the project:
Over Up To Project Fee
0 2,000 $175.00 plus $0.10 per square foot
2,000 NA $350.00 plus $0.20 per square foot
(g)The fee imposed for the review of the following residential construction projects is:
Residential Project Project Fee
Family Care Homes $225.00 flat fee
ICF/IID Group Homes $350.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 1-3 beds $125.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 4-6 beds $225.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 7-9 beds $275.00 flat fee
Adult Day Care
Overnight Respite Facility $225.00 flat fee
Adult Day Health
Overnight Respite Facility $225.00 flat fee
Other residential:
More than 9 beds $275.00 plus $0.15 per square foot of
project space.
(2003-284, s. 34.11(a); 2005-276, s. 41.2(j); 2006-66, s. 10.22; 2007-323, s. 30.5(a); 2008-107, s. 29.5(a); 2015-241, s. 12G.3(c); 2021-88, s. 9(i).)