Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131E — Health Care Facilities and Services
§ 131E-257.1. Compensation; personnel policies; employee benefits plans.
(a)A public hospital shall determine the pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of its officers and employees, and may establish position classification and pay plans and incentive compensation plans.
(b)A public hospital may:
(1)Adopt personnel policies and procedures regarding, without limitation, vacations, personal leave, service award programs, other personnel policies and procedures, and any other measures that enhance the ability of a public hospital to hire and retain employees.
(2)Determine the work hours, workdays, and holidays applicable to its employees.
(3)Establish and pay all or part of the cost of benefit plans for its employees and former employees, including without limitation, life, health and disability plans, pension, profit sharing, deferred compensation and other retirement plans, and other fringe benefit plans.
(4)Pay severance payments and provide other employee severance benefits to its employees and former employees pursuant to a severance plan established in connection with a reduction in the size of the workforce of a public hospital or, with respect to an individual employee, pursuant to an employment agreement entered into prior to the date the employee receives notice of termination of employment.
(c)The provisions of G.S. 159-30 and G.S. 159-31 are not applicable to public hospitals with respect to the investment of escrowed or trusteed retirement and deferred compensation funds. Public hospitals may invest such escrowed and trusteed funds in property or securities in which trustees, guardians, personal representatives, and others acting in a fiduciary capacity may legally invest funds under their control. (1997-517, s. 2.)