Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131E — Health Care Facilities and Services
§ 131E-202. Licensing.
(a)The Commission shall adopt rules for the licensing and regulation of hospices, hospice inpatient facilities, and hospice residential care facilities pursuant to this Article for the purpose of providing care, treatment, health, safety, welfare, and comfort of hospice patients. These rules shall include, but not be limited to:
(1)The qualifications and supervision of licensed and nonlicensed personnel;
(2)The provision and coordination of home and inpatient care, including the development of a written care plan;
(3)The management, operation, staffing, and equipping of the hospice program;
(4)Clinical and business records kept by the hospice, hospice inpatient care facility, and hospice residential care facility; and
(5)Procedures for the review of utilization and quality of care.
(b)The Department shall provide applications for hospice licensure. Each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested therein. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Article and with the rules adopted by the Commission thereunder. Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named therein, shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department, and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00).
(c)The Department shall renew the license in accordance with this Article and with rules adopted thereunder. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993, c. 376, s. 6; 2009-451, s. 10.76(h).)