Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131E — Health Care Facilities and Services
§ 131E-140. Rules and enforcement.
(a)The Commission may adopt, amend and repeal all rules necessary for the implementation of this Part and Part 3A of Article 6 of this Chapter. Provided, these rules shall not extend, modify, or limit the licensing of individual health professionals by their respective licensing boards; nor shall these rules in any way be construed to extend the appropriate scope of practice of any individual health care provider. Rules authorized under this section include rules:
(1)That recognize the different types of home care services and home assistance services providers and shall adopt specific requirements for the provision of each type of home care service.
(2)To establish staff qualifications, including professional requirements for home care agency staff. The rules may require that one or more staff of an agency be either licensed or certified. The rules may establish minimum training and education qualifications for staff and may include the recognition of professional certification boards for those professions not licensed or certified under other provisions of the North Carolina General Statutes provided that the professional board evaluates applicants on a basis that protects the public health, safety, or welfare.
(3)For the purpose of ensuring effective supervision of in-home aide staff and timely provision of services, the Commission shall adopt rules defining geographic service areas for in-home aide services and staffing qualifications for licensed home care agencies.
(4)Prohibiting licensed home care agencies or home assistance services providers from hiring individuals listed on the Health Care Personnel Registry in accordance with G.S. 131E-256(a)(1).
(5)Requiring applicants for home care licensure to receive training in the requirements for licensure, the licensure process, and the rules pertaining to the operation of a home care agency.
(a1)The Commission shall adopt rules defining the scope of permissible advertising and promotional practice by home care agencies and home assistance services providers.
(b)The Department shall enforce the rules adopted or amended by the Commission with respect to home care agencies and home assistance services providers and shall conduct an inspection of each home care agency at least every three years. (1971, c. 539, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1991, c. 59, s. 1; c. 761, s. 34; 2005-276, ss. 10.40A(a), (o); 2023-150, s. 1(a).)