Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131D — Inspection and Licensing of Facilities
§ 131D-4.3. Adult care home rules.
(a)Pursuant to G.S. 143B-165, the North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules to ensure at a minimum, but shall not be limited to, the provision of each of the following by adult care homes:
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2000-111, s. 1.
(2)A minimum of 80 hours of training for personal care aides. The training for aides shall be comparable to State-approved Certified Nurse Aide I training.
The facility may exempt from the 80-hour training requirement any personal care aides who are or have been either licensed as a health care professional or listed on the Nurse Aide Registry.
(3)Monitoring and supervision of residents.
(4)Oversight and quality of care as stated in G.S. 131D-4.1.
(5)Adult care homes shall comply with all of the following staffing requirements:
a. First shift (morning): 0.4 hours of aide duty for each resident (licensed capacity or resident census), or 8.0 hours of aide duty per each 20 residents (licensed capacity or resident census) plus 3.0 hours for all other residents, whichever is greater;
b. Second shift (afternoon): 0.4 hours of aide duty for each resident (licensed capacity or resident census), or 8.0 hours of aide duty per each 20 residents plus 3.0 hours for all other residents (licensed capacity or resident census), whichever is greater;
c. Third shift (evening): 8.0 hours of aide duty per 30 or fewer residents (licensed capacity or resident census).
The facility shall provide staff to meet the needs of the facility's residents. Each facility shall post in a conspicuous place information about required staffing that enables residents and their families to ascertain each day the number of direct care staff and supervisors that are required by law to be on duty for each shift for that day.
(b)Rules to implement this section shall be adopted as emergency rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c)The Department may suspend or revoke a facility's license, subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B, to enforce compliance by a facility with this section or to punish noncompliance. (1995, c. 449, s. 3; c. 535, s. 10; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998-212, s. 12.16B(a); 2000-111, s. 1; 2001-85, s. 1; 2001-487, s. 85(a); 2017-184, s. 3.)