Code · North Carolina · Chapter 131D — Inspection and Licensing of Facilities
§ 131D-2.5. License and registration fees.
(a)The Department shall charge each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three hundred fifteen dollars ($315.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three hundred sixty dollars ($360.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50).
(b)The Department shall charge each registered multiunit assisted housing with services program a nonrefundable annual registration fee of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00). Any individual or corporation that establishes, conducts, manages, or operates a multiunit housing with services program, subject to registration under this section, that fails to register is guilty of a Class H felony, including a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day the facility is in operation in violation of this Article. Each day of a continuing violation after conviction shall be considered a separate offense. (2009-451, s. 10.76(a1); 2009-462, ss. 1(e), 3(b); 2025-27, s. 3.2(a).)