Code · North Carolina · Chapter 130A — Public Health
§ 130A-309.140.
§ 130A-309.140. Annual report by Department of recycling under this Part; periodic report by Environmental Review Commission of electronic recycling programs in other states.
(a)The Department shall include in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.06(c) a report on the recycling of discarded computer equipment and televisions in the State under this Part. The report must include an evaluation of the recycling rates in the State for discarded computer equipment and televisions, a discussion of compliance and enforcement related to the requirements of this Part, and any recommendations for any changes to the system of collection and recycling of discarded computer equipment, televisions, or other electronic devices.
(b)The Environmental Review Commission, with the assistance of the Department of Environmental Quality, shall monitor and review electronic recycling programs in other states on an ongoing basis and shall report its findings and recommendations to the General Assembly periodically. (2010-67, ss. 2(a), 7; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u); 2017-10, s. 4.14(b); 2020-74, s. 11(f); 2020-78, s. 7.2(f).)