Code · North Carolina · Chapter 130A — Public Health
§ 130A-14. Department may assist private nonprofit foundations.
(a)The Secretary may allow employees of the Department to assist any private nonprofit foundation that works directly with services or programs of the Department and whose sole purpose is to support the services and programs of the Department, and may provide other appropriate services to any such foundation. No employee of the Department may work with a foundation for more than 20 hours in any one month. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to any assistance or services provided to a private nonprofit foundation pursuant to this section.
(b)The board of directors of any private nonprofit foundation that receives assistance or services pursuant to this section shall secure and pay for the services of the Department of State Auditor or shall employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the foundation. The board of directors of the foundation shall transmit a copy of the annual financial audit report to the Secretary. (1991, c. 761, s. 37.3; 1993, c. 553, s. 40.1)