Code · North Carolina · Chapter 130A — Public Health
§ 130A-131.8. Laboratory reports.
(a)All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all environmental lead test results and blood lead test results for children less than six years of age and for individuals whose ages are unknown at the time of testing. Reports shall be made by electronic submission within five working days after test completion.
(b)Reports of blood lead test results shall contain all of the following:
(1)The child's full name, date of birth, sex, race, ethnicity, address, and Medicaid number, if any.
(2)The name, address, and telephone number of the requesting health care provider.
(3)The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.
(4)The laboratory results, whether the specimen type is venous or capillary; the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed.
(c)Reports of environmental lead test results shall contain all of the following:
(1)The address where the samples were collected.
(2)Sample type, such as dust, paint, soil, or water.
(3)Surface type, such as floor, window sill, or window trough.
(4)Collection location.
(5)The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.
(6)The laboratory results, unit of measurement, the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed. (1997-443, s. 15.30(b); 2003-150, s. 2; 2009-484, s. 1.)